Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the collection of personal information by Ruckus Media Group, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Ruckus" "we," or "us") from users of our Web site at www.ruckusmediagroup.com (the "Site"), as well as any applications (including mobile applications) (our "Apps"), any related services, and any other widgets, software, tools, and other services provided by us and on which a link to this policy is displayed (collectively, together with the Site and the Apps, our "Services"), as well as our use and disclosure of that information. By using any of our Services, you consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information

"Personal information," as used in this policy, is information that specifically identifies an individual, such as an individual's first and last name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. Personal information also includes information about an individual's activities, such as information about his or her activity on our Services (including, for example, voice recordings), and demographic information, such as date of birth, gender, geographic area, and preferences, when any of this information is linked to personal information that identifies that individual.

Personal information does not include "aggregate" or other non-personally identifiable information. Aggregate information is information that we collect about a group or category of products, services, or users that is not personally identifiable or from which individual identities are removed. We may use and disclose aggregate information, and other non-personally identifiable information, for various purposes.

Collection of Information

Passive Information Collection

When you use or access our Services, some information is automatically collected, such as, in the case of our Site, your IP address, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on our Services, "referring URL" (i.e., the page from which you navigated to the Services), the pages you navigate to on the Services, and from which you leave the Services, as well as the time you spend on the Services. Our Apps and other Services collect other categories of automatically-collected information, including, but not limited to, information about our users' hardware, devices, and usage of the App and other Services, such as use data, device ID, device type, application name, and version information.

We collect this information passively using technologies such as standard server logs, cookies, and clear GIFs (also known as "Web beacons"). We use passively-collected information to administer, operate, and improve the Services and our other services and systems, and to provide services and content that are tailored to you. If we link or associate any information gathered through passive means with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information under this policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in non-personally identifiable form only.

Also, please be aware that third parties may set cookies on your hard drive or use other means of passively collecting information about your use of their services or content. We do not have access to, or control over, these third-party means of passive data collection.

Collection of Voluntarily Provided Information

We collect personal information that our users provide to us in a variety of ways on our Services. For instance, in our Apps (and to the extent we offer account functionality on any of our other Services), we collect personal information you provide when you register for an account or update your account information on our Services. Additionally, if you post or otherwise post or transit any information or content on or to our Services, request information about any beta testing of Services that we may provide, request help and support regarding any of our Services, or otherwise communicate with us, we collect the personal information that is provided to us. Also, if you purchase any content or subscriptions on the Services, we collect information in order to process the transaction and to deliver your requested content or subscription, We may collect personal information such as name, e-mail address, postal address, city, state, country, payment card information, other demographic information, and your interests and preferences in these manners.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you, including personal information, from third parties, and may combine this information with other personal information we maintain about you. If we do so, this policy governs any combined information that we maintain in personally identifiable format.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide services and information that you request; to enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our Services, our programs, services, website, and other systems; to personalize content, including advertisements, that may be displayed on the Services or that we may send by email or other communications methods; to process transactions; to otherwise tailor your user experience; to prevent fraudulent use of our Services; to maintain a record of our dealings with you, and for other administrative purposes.

For example, we use your email address to send you "Reader Meter" updates that update you on the amount of reading done by users of child accounts you have created. We also will send "Reader Meter" updates to email addresses of third parties whom you specify. If any third party no longer wants to receive such updates, please remove them from the list of email addresses who will receive "Reader Meter" updates within the App. Additionally, any third party receiving "Reader Meter" updates who no longer wishes to receive them may contact us at PrivacyandTerms@ruckusmediagroup.com to remove their email address from our list.

We may also use personal information we collect to contact you regarding products, services, and offers that we believe you may find of interest. We allow you to opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us as described in the "Choice" section below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers (e.g., data storage and processing facilities, and payment processors that assist us in our work. We limit the personal information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions.

Additionally, we may disclose personal information if we believe that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others.

In addition, information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information could be transferred to third parties as one of our business assets.

Choice

If you receive commercial email from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt-out from receiving commercial email from us by sending us an email at PrivacyandTerms@ruckusmediagroup.com or by writing to us at the address given at the end of this policy.

Additionally, in your user account on our Apps (and to the extent we offer user account functionality on any of our other Services), you may view and modify settings relating to the nature and frequency of many types of email communications that you receive from us.

Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving commercial e-mail from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your opt-out request, and you may receive commercial e-mail from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt-out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding our Services.

Access

You may access and update many categories of personal information that you provide to us by logging in to your account and accessing your account settings. If you wish to access or amend any other personal information that you have provided to us, you may contact us at PrivacyandTerms@ruckusmediagroup.com.

If you request that we delete your user account on any of our Services (via a user settings page, by e-mail, or otherwise), we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your personal information in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Links

For your convenience, the Services may contain links to other Web sites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. If you choose to visit or use any third-party products or services, please be aware that this policy will not apply to your activities or any information you disclose while using third-party products or services or otherwise interacting with third parties. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies applicable to any Web site or service you visit other than our Services before providing any personal information on them.

Invitation Features

We may offer functionality on our Services that allows you to tell a friend about one or more of our Services or content on our Services. If you choose to use these invitation services, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or other message containing a link to the content you identified (or, if your invitation to a friend invites him or her to check out one of our Services or content on our Services, we will relay that information). We store this information to send the one-time invitation and to track the success of these invitation services in obtaining new users. Your friend may contact us at PrivacyandTerms@ruckusmediagroup.comto request that we remove this information from our database.

Children

Children's safety is important to us, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active interest in the online activities of their children. We do not knowingly collect "personal information," as defined by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its implementing regulations, from children under the age of 13 without obtaining parental consent. In particular, we permit our Apps to allow parents to create sub-accounts for children and to access information (for example, reports) about those children's use of our Apps and related Services, but we have structured our Apps and related Services to not collect personal information from those children.

If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 on our Services, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected any such personal information on our Services, please notify us at PrivacyandTerms@ruckusmediagroup.com.

International Visitors

Our Services are hosted in the United States and are intended generally for United States visitors. If you use the Services from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please be aware that you are transferring personal information to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and some other regions. By providing personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of it to the United States and the use of it in accordance with this policy.

Security

We use reasonable security measures that are designed to protect personal information in our control from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. No security measures, however, can be guaranteed to be completely effective. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information or other information or that it will not be accessed, viewed, or acquired by unauthorized persons. You transmit information to us at your own risk.

Updates to this Policy

We may occasionally update this policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the beginning of the policy. Your continued use of our Services after such changes will be subject to the then-current policy. If we change this policy in a manner that is materially less restrictive of our use or disclosure of your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the change and to obtain your consent prior to applying the change to any personal information that we collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us using the following contact information:

Ruckus Media Group, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Issues
Ruckus Media Group
372 Danbury Road
Wilton, Ct 06897
PrivacyandTerms@ruckusmediagroup.com